Home / NEWS / Official Eastern Music Awards 2018 Nominees List Released

Official Eastern Music Awards 2018 Nominees List Released

Hi5 Empire, PATER and the Eastern region Musicians Union wishes to congratulate all hard working musicians whose work under the year in review, 2018 got nominated for EMAs.

This is the second edition of the EMA and we are proud to be Celebrating the Eastern Legends and Stars. This year’s award nomination window which span through one month, (22nd September to 22nd October, 2018) had more than four thousand (4000) overwhelming entries for the various categories.

We hereby encourage nominees to work when voting starts. We cannot but acknowledge the significant sponsorship we are receiving from DARLING LEMON drink, ITEL MOBILE, 4GERS GINGER Liquor, OBOUR MULTI SATELLITE, AWOKOMI AND SUPPORTED BY AWAKE MINERAL WATER The Nominees Jams is scheduled on 24th of November. The following are the various categories and those who made it.

Eastern Music Awards 2018 Nominees Full List

Music Video of the Year

  1. Blaq Syrup Ft Uri Green – Ghetto Paradise
  2. Choirmaster Ft Obibini – Ama Ghana
  3. Dada Hafco – Yebewu Nti
  4. Kay Dizzle Ft Article Wan – Murder
  5. Kidi- Adiepena
  6. Koo Kyei – Meho Y3 Mede
  7. Kuami Eugene – Confusion
  8. Pope Skinny – I love You
  9. Rootikal Swagger – Me nko me da
  10. Wendy Shay – Uber Driver

 

Music Video Director of the Year

  1. Yaw SkyFace
  2. Mc Tea Breadz
  3. Salifu Abdul Hafiz
  4. Ofori Ankah Kofi
  5. Nelson CKC – Awal
  6. Jagonzy and ShowBezzy

 

 Eastern International Artiste of the Year

  1. Bbird
  2. Bekey Mills
  3. Show boy(Showbezzy)

 

Gospel Artiste of the Year

  1. Atteh Paul
  2. Davida Afriyie
  3. Hagan
  4. Kobby Isaac
  5. Obaapa Gyamfuah
  6. Prophet Peter Konor
  7. Sabina Sefa

 

Gospel Song of the Year

  1. Kobby Isaac – Ewiase Yeh
  2. Sabina Sefa – Boafo
  3. Prophet Peter Konor – Yesu Beye
  4. Davida Afriyie – Wadi Nkyo
  5. Hagan Ft Benji – Mensuro
  6. Atteh Paul – Nana Nyame
  7. Obaapa Gyamfuah – Anchor

 

Highlife Artiste of the Year

  1. Dada Hafco
  2. Hakeem Bawa
  3. Koo Kyei
  4. Kurl Songz
  5. Opabene KB
  6. Kidi
  7. Papa Tinko
  8. Kuami Eugene
  9. Pentoa

 

Highlife Song of the Year

  1. Koo Kyei – Meho Y3 Mede
  2. Papa Tinko – Odo Kom
  3. Hakeem Bawa – I Love You
  4. Kurl Songz – Trumpet
  5. Pentoa – Odo
  6. Kidi – Adiepena
  7. Opabene KB – Awarie Asem
  8. Dada Hafco – Yebewu Nti
  9. Kuami Eugene – Wish me well

 

 Reggae /Dancehall Artiste of the Year

  1. AK Songstress
  2. Blaq Nacha Runkz
  3. Blaq Syrup
  4. Chuku Lion
  5. Jefri King
  6. Kasiebo
  7. Rootikal Swagger

 

Reggae/ Dancehall Song of the Year

  1. Jefri King – Play Twice
  2. Kay Dizzle ft Article Wan – Murder
  3. AK Songstress – 37
  4. Rootikal Swagger – Jah Nuh Lie
  5. Blaq Nacha Runkz – Motherland First
  6. Blaq Syrup – Controlla
  7. Chuku Lion – Gi mi Yah Love
  8. Kasiebo – Bad Brain
  9. Ko7 Ft. Phada Gaza – Gaza

 

Female Vocalist of the Year

  1. Amazyn Gee
  2. Davida Afriyie
  3. Obaapa Gyamfuah
  4. Wendy Shay

 

Male Vocalist of the Year

  1. Papa Tinko
  2. Jefri King
  3. Kidi
  4. Kobby Isaac
  5. Koo Kyei
  6. Prophet Peter Konor
  7. Kuami Eugene
  8. Rany Dope Songz
  9. Kurl Songz

 

Hip pop Song of the Year

  1. Asouden God – 72 Bars
  2. Gyata-boum ft. Flow king Stone – Twetwe-dam-no-ho
  3. Kay Tee – Journey
  4. Koo Ntakra – KOK
  5. Longation – Hallelujah
  6. Shankoma– The Originator (Akuapem Rap) (Feat. Dr. Viper)
  7. Ohemaa Dadao – Life is War (Feat. Kesse)
  8. Tee Rhyme – Kill That Fella
  9. Tumtum Boafour – Moses

 

Hip Life Song of the Year

  1. Shankoma – Nobody
  2. Opanka ft. Kuami Eugene – Boo Bi yede
  3. Racky Nova Ft. Sean Khare x DJ Police – Nyame Ahuwu
  4. Koo Ntakra ft. D.Cryme – Had I known
  5. Choirmaster ft. Obibini– Ama Ghana
  6. K.Gee– God In Control
  7. Ohemaa Dadao ft. Sista Afia – Nia Otua Na Odi
  8. Tee Rhyme ft. Cabum x Yaa Pono – Bentua
  9. KO7 – Success
  10. Nuru Shabba ft. KOJO-EYSHUN- Aben Dadi

 

Hip Life/ Hip Pop Artiste of the Year

  1. Racky Nova
  2. Ohemaa Dadao
  3. Shankoma
  4. KO7
  5. Nuru Shabba
  6. Opanka
  7. Koo Ntakra
  8. Choirmaster
  9. Asouden God
  10. Tee Rhyme

 

Best Rapper of the Year

  1. Tee Rhyme
  2. Koo Ntakra
  3. Kay Tee
  4. Opanka
  5. Asouden God
  6. Longation
  7. Ohemaa Dadao
  8. KO7

 

 Best Group of the Year

  1. 2Fresh4God
  2. Ahenfo
  3. Roll Call
  4. Splitees

 

Afro Pop Song of the Year

  1. Nuru Shabba – Mariama
  2. Blutut – Vibe with me
  3. Kurl Songz ft. Ebony– Feeling
  4. Tee Rhyme – Asankulele
  5. Rootikal Swagger– Me nko Meda
  6. Adi Ruler ft. Longation– Tsooohe
  7. Elly Element ft. Bubumaani– Lordina Badu
  8. Amazyn Gee – Wallet
  9. Wendy Shay – Uber Driver
  10. Xylo – Bumper

 

Best Collaboration of the Year

  1. Blaq Syrup ft. Blaq Nacha Runkz, Chuku Lion, Kasiebo & Kojo Siego– Controlla Remix
  2. Ayowa Kwame ft. Ras Kuku – Envy
  3. Koo Ntakra ft. Yaa Pono– Girls
  4. Tee Rhyme ft. Cabum X Yaa Pono – Bentua
  5. Longation ft. King Maaga– Woara
  6. Racky Nova ft. Sean Khare X DJ Police– Nyame Ahuwu
  7. Obibini ft. Kidi – Ahye Me
  8. Asouden God ft. Shatta wale – Borga
  9. DJ Stanzy ft Ephraim – Fallen for you

 

East Side song of the Year

  1. Tee Rhyme – Asankulele
  2. Racky Nova ft. Talanku – Abaa
  3. Koo Kyei – Meho ye Mede
  4. Dada Hafco – Yebe wu nti
  5. Rap Tinii ft. KO7– Akye
  6. Skuulfees – Headmaster wopra me
  7. Obaapa Gyamfuah – Anchor
  8. Shankoma – Nobody
  9. DJ Stanzy ft Ephraim – Fallen for you.

 

Best New Artiste of the Year

  1. Adi Ruler
  2. Amazyn Gee
  3. Rap Tinii
  4. Phada Gaza
  5. Kay tee
  6. Kwesi Blaq
  7. Safoa
  8. Nayo
  9. Prophet Peter Konor
  10. Rany Dope Songz
  11. Skuulfees
  12. Xylo

 

Sound Engineer of the Year

  1. DrumBoi – Racky Nova ft. Talanku -Abaa
  2. Zadour –  Koo Ntakra – No more Stories
  3. Cybee – Longation- Hallelujah
  4. Joe – Hagan ft. Benji – Mensuro
  5. QholaBeatz – Koo Ntakra ft Choirmaster – Gyedie
  6. Diaz Qlasik – Diaz Qlasik – Drunkard Music
  7. Hype Lyrix – Shankoma – Nobody

 

Music Producer of the Year

  1. Zadour – Dyce – Eastern Music Awards Anthem
  2. Sunnybeats – Skonti ft Medikal and Flowking – KaKaiku
  3. Hype Lyrix – Koo Ntakra ft. Yaa Pono – Girls
  4. Diaz Qlasik – Diaz Qlasik – Drunkard Music
  5. DrumBoi – Racky Nova ft. Talanku – Abaa
  6. Cybee – Adi Ruler ft. Longation – Tsooohe
  7. QholaBeatz – Koo Ntakra ft Choirmaster – Gyedie

 

Artiste of the Year

  1. Koo Kyei
  2. Nuru Shabba
  3. Kuami Eugene
  4. Obaapa Gyamfuah
  5. Kidi
  6. Kurl Songs
  7. Tee Rhyme
  8. Koo Ntakra
  9. Wendy Shay

 

Influential Artiste in Ghana

  1. Shatta wale
  2. Sarkodie
  3. Stonebwouy

 

Record Promoter of the year

  1. Dj Kula okwahu fm
  2. DJ Blay Agoo fm
  3. DJ Kalyboss Taste fm
  4. DJ Iyke Radio One
  5. Papa Attitude Rite fm
  6. Ndwompa.com
  7. GizoGH.com
  8. Kumikasa.com
  9. Dabrehene – Life fm

Source: Easternmusicawards.com

 

Comments

comments

About Eastern Connectgh

Check Also

Samini finally announces 7th Studio Album, titled #Untamed

After several weeks and months of long wait, Samini has finally announced the name of …